Privacy statement

YUSO bvba – VAT number BE 0848.296.771 – supervises the compliance with the applicable regulations regarding the General Data Protection Regulation and existing national legislation on this subject.

We give you an overview of what data we keep and of what your concrete rights in this area are. Additional information on this subject is available on request via the contact info below.

YUSO bvba needs your personal data for the provision of our services and/or the delivery and/or the processing of our products. This information can be delivered by us through various channels such as website, e-mail, correspondence, telephone calls, …

Data that may lead to the identification of you as a natural person, which reaches us through a different channel or a channel other than those used by yourself and/or data provided to us via a third party, will not be retained by us unless you give us explicit permission for this.

This implies that we at least:

  • Process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided. These goals and the types of personal data are described in this Privacy Statement.
  • Limit the processing of your personal data to only those data that are minimally required for the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Ask for your explicit consent if we need it for the processing of your personal data.
  • Confirm that appropriate technical and organizational measures have been taken to ensure the security of your personal data.
  • Not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for carrying out the purposes for which they were provided.
  • Are aware of your rights concerning your personal data, that we want to point these rights out to you and that we respect them.

As YUSO bvba, we are responsible for processing your personal data. If after reviewing this privacy statement, or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or wish to contact us, please contact us via the following contact details:

Kalkhoevestraat 1, 8790 Waregem, Belgium
+32 9 298 10 24
info@yuso.be

 

WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data is kept and processed by YUSO bvba for various purposes insofar as these are relevant to the provision of our services and/or the delivery and follow-up of our products. This can come from both our capacity as a supplier, a customer or an employer. Your data will for instance be used because, but not limited to:

  • You could appeal to us as a customer and/or supplier.
  • We need your data for paying wages, invoices, and so on.
  • You could participate in activities organized by us.
  • We would like to send newsletters and invitations.
  • We would like to keep you informed about our products and services.

For the above – not limited to listed – purposes, the following personal data can be kept:

  • Personal identity details: name, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail

 

PROVISION FOR THIRD PARTIES

We may provide the data that you give to us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the above described purposes. For example, we use a third party for:

  • Taking care of the internet environment (web hosting).
  • Providing IT infrastructure (including IT network, …).
  • The provision (and distribution) of newsletters and invitations.

We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not entered into a processor agreement. With these parties (processors), we of course make the necessary arrangements to ensure the security of your personal data. Furthermore, we will not pass on the information provided by you to third parties, unless this is legally required and permitted. An example of this is e.g. judicial authorities or police services.

We can also share personal data with third parties if you give us permission for this. You have the right to revoke this consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing for its cancellation. We do not provide personal data to parties which are located outside the EU.

 

MINORS

We only process personal data of minors (persons under the age of 16) if written permission has been given by the parent or legal representative.

 

RETENTION TIME

YUSO bvba does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law. In any case, data will not be stored for longer than 10 years after the last use, without your explicit consent.

 

SECURITY OF THE DATA

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. For example, we have taken the following measures:

  • All persons who are able to access your data on behalf of YUSO bvba are obliged to maintain their confidentiality.
  • We use a username and password policy on all our systems.
  • We ensure the encryption of personal data if there is reason to do so.
  • We make back-ups of the personal data in order to be able to recover these in case of physical or technical incidents.
  • We regularly test and evaluate our measures.
  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data.

 

YOUR RIGHTS ABOUT YOUR DATA

You have the right to inspect and to correct or remove the personal data we have received from you. At the top of this privacy statement, you can find our contact info. To prevent misuse, we can ask you to identify you adequately.

To check your identity, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card. We strongly advise you to make your passport photo invisible and to mention that it is a copy. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part of it) by us or by one of our processors. You have the right to let us transfer the information provided by you to yourself or by order of yours directly to another party.

We can ask you to identify yourself before we can respond to the aforementioned requests.

First you have a right to access your data. This means that you can ask YUSO bvba:

  • Whether or not we process data from you.
  • For which purposes we process your data.
  • Which categories of personal data we process from you.
  • Which other parties receive your information from us.
  • How long this data is expected to be stored.
  • What your rights are, how they can be exercised and how you can file a complaint with the data protection authority.
  • From whom we have received the data

If you discover after the inspection that your details are incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request the addition or correction of incomplete or incorrect data.

 

DELETE YOUR DATA

You may ask YUSO bvba at any time to delete your data if:

  • These are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were provided.
  • The processing is based solely on your permission and you decide to withdraw this permission.
  • You objected to the way we process your data.
  • You determine that the personal data are processed and/or obtained unlawfully.

You always have the right to establish a legal remedy or to lodge a complaint with:

Data protection authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Tel: +32 2 274 48 00
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission, this is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

 

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

YUSO bvba can change its privacy statement. We will make an announcement of this change on our website. The last change was made on 31 May 2018

Older versions of our privacy statement will be stored in our archive.

 

THE USE OF COOKIES

During a visit to the site, ‘cookies’ can be placed on the hard disk of your computer and this only to better tailor the site to the needs of the returning visitor. These mini files or cookies are not used to check the surfing behavior of the visitor on other websites. Your internet browser allows you to prevent the use of cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or to remove the cookies from your hard drive afterwards. Consult the help function of your internet browser.